You are here: Home >> Question Paper >> GIC 2013

General Insurance Corporation Recruitment 2013

Solved Question Paper of General Insurance Corporation Assistant Recruitment 2013 held on July 2013

General Awareness

1. Which of the following is an organic rock?
(a) Slate
(b) Marble
(c) Granite
(d) Coal
Answer (d)
2. Which of the following is the largest satellite of the planet Saturn?
(a) Titan
(b) Enceladus
(c) Rhea
(d) Lapetus
Answer (a)
3. Which soil is found in Indo-Gangetic planes?
(a) Loam
(b) Alluvial
(c) Black
(d) Dry
Answer (b)
4. Which of the following is the largest river of the Indian subcontinent?
(a) Ganges
(b) Indus
(c) Godavari
(d) Kaveri
Answer (b)
5. 'Leech' belongs to which group?
(a) Insect
(b) Mammals
(c) Parasite
(d) None of these
Answer (c)
6. Which is the most abundant gas in air?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Ozone
Answer (a)
7. The common refrigerant used in domestic refrigerator is?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Freon
(c) Neon
(d) Ozone
Answer (b)
8. Whose name is written on ten rupees note?
(a) Governor of RBI
(b) Finance Secretary of India
(c) Finance Minister of India
(d) None of these
Answer (a)
9. If speed of rotation of earth increases, then mass of earth would?
(a) Decrease
(b) Increase
(c) No change
(d) May increase or decrease depending upon the speed of rotation
Answer (c)
10. Rubber cultivation is done in which areas?
(a) Pampas
(b) Savannah
(c) Temporary Deciduous Forest
(d) None of the above
Answer (d)
11. Acid and base combine to form?
(a) Salt and Water
(b) Base and Water
(c) Acid and Water
(d) None of the above
Answer (a)
12. Radio waves reflect back from which layer?
(a) Troposphere
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Mesosphere
(d) Ionosphere
Answer (d)
13. If lime is added to the soil, then?
(a) Acidity of soil increases
(b) Acidity of soil decreases
(c) Salinity of soil increases
(d) Salinity of soil decreases
Answer (b)
14. If a ship comes to sea water from river water, then its bottom will?
(a) Rises due to buoyancy
(b) Rises due to more mass of water
(c) Remain same in both sea and river water
(d) None of the above
Answer (a)
15. Liver digests?
(a) Proteins
(b) Fats
(c) Amino Acids
(d) Water
Answer (b)
16. Which of the following does not excrete waste from the body?
(a) Skin
(b) Liver
(c) Large intestine
(d) Kidney
Answer (b)
17. Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of which vitamin?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin B
Answer (c)
18. Monetary policy in India is formulated by?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) RBI
(c) SEBI
(d) CLB
Answer (b)
19. Which one of the following pairs of goods is an example for Joint Supply?
(a) Coffee and Tea
(b) Ink and Pen
(c) Tooth Brush and Paste
(d) Wool and Mutton
Answer (d)
20. Which countries are separated by the 49th Parallel?
(a) USA and Canada
(b) USA and Mexico
(c) France and Germany
(d) Russia and China
Answer (a)
21. Tidal Forest is otherwise called as?
(a) Evergreen Forest
(b) Monsoon Forest
(c) Mangrove Forest
(d) Coniferous Forest
Answer (c)
22. The rapid sliding of large masses of bedrocks is called?
(a) Mass wasting
(b) Landslide
(c) Earthquake
(d) Weathering
Answer (b)
23. A solid needle placed horizontally on the surface of the water floats due to?
(a) Viscosity of water
(b) Capillary action
(c) Water pressure
(d) Surface tension of water
Answer (d)
24. Which one of the following is an indicator of air pollution?
(a) Lichens
(b) Cycas
(c) Algae
(d) Bryophytes
Answer (a)
25. Which one of the following acids is commonly found in nature?
(a) Lactic acids
(b) Sulphuric acids
(c) Nitric acids
(d) Acetic acids
Answer (c)