You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Books and Authors


List of Popular Books and their Authors


Sl. No.Question - BooksAuthors
31. Who is the author of the book 'Between the Lines'? Kuldip Nayar.
32. Who is the author of the book 'Area of Darkness'? V. S. Naipaul.
33. Who is the author of the book 'All's Well that Ends Well'? William Shakespeare.
34. Who is the author of the book 'A Tale of Two Cities'? Charles Dickens.
35. Who is the author of the book 'Anna Karenina'? Leo Tolstoy.
36. Who is the author of the book 'Antony and Cleopatra'? William Shakespeare.
37. Who is the author of the book 'Abhijnanshakuntalam'? Kalidas.
38. Who is the author of the book 'As You Like It'? William Shakespeare.
39. Who is the author of the book 'Babbit'? Sinclair Lewis
40. Who is the author of the book 'Ceaser and Cleopatra'? George Bernard Shaw.
41. Who is the author of the book 'The Comedy of Errors'? William Shakespeare.
42. Who is the author of the book 'David Copperfield'? Charles Dickens.
43. Who is the author of the book 'Devdas'? Sharat Chandra Chatterjee.
44. Who is the author of the book 'Doctor Zhivago'? Boris Pasternak.
45. Who is the author of the book 'Don Quixote'? Miguel de Cervantes.
46. Who is the author of the book 'Gone with the Wind'? Margaret Mitchell.
47. Who is the author of the book 'Gulliver Travels'? Jonathin Swift.
48. Who is the author of the book 'Hamlet'? William Shakespeare.
49. Who is the author of the book 'Iliad'? Homer.
50. Who is the author of the book 'Indica'? Magasthenese.
51. Who is the author of the book 'The Importance of being Earnest'? Oscar Wilde.
52. Who is the author of the book 'Invisible Man'? H. G. Wells.
53. Who is the author of the book 'Julius Caesar'? William Shakespeare.
54. Who is the author of the book 'Kadambari'? Banabhatt.
55. Who is the author of the book 'Kamasutra'? Vatsyayan.
56. Who is the author of the book 'Kamayani'? Jai Shankar Prasad.
57. Who is the author of the book 'King Lear'? William Shakespeare.
58. Who is the author of the book 'Mahabharata'? Ved Vyas.
59. Who is the author of the book 'Meghdoot'? Kalidas.
60. Who is the author of the book 'Merchant of Venice'? William Shakespeare.

Go To -- 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 -

Objective questions on Books and Authors:

1. Who is the author of the book "India Divided"?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer (c)
2. Who is the author of the book "Gathering Storm"?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Earnest Hemingway
(c) Homer
(d) George Bernard Shaw
Answer (a)
3. Who is the author of the book "Wake Up India"?
(a) A P J Abdul Kalam
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(d) Annie Besant
Answer (d)
4. Who is the author of the book "A Tale of Two Cities"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) George Bernard Shaw
(d) Oscar Wilde
Answer (b)
5. Who is the author of the book "Mother India"?
(a) Katherine Mayo
(b) Richard Nixon
(c) John Milton
(d) Alexander Dumas
Answer (a)
6. Who is the author of the book "Paradise Lost"?
(a) Daniel Defoe
(b) Akio Morita
(c) John Milton
(d) Vikram Seth
Answer (c)
7. Who is the author of the book "Confessions of a Lover"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) V S Naipaul
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer (d)
8. Who is the author of the book "Hindu View of Life"?
(a) S Radhakrishnan
(b) R K Narayan
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Veer Savarkar
Answer (a)
9. Who is the author of the book "The Lowland"?
(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Arvind Adiga
(d) Luis Fernandes
Answer (b)
10. Who is the author of the book "Othello"?
(a) George Bernard Shaw
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Jonathan Swift
(d) William Shakespeare
Answer (d)