You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Books and Authors


List of Popular Books and their Authors


Sl. No.Question - BooksAuthors
61. Who is the author of the book 'Mudra Rakshasa'? Vishakadutta.
62. Who is the author of the book 'Odyssey'? Homer.
63. Who is the author of the book 'Oliver'? Charles Dickens.
64. Who is the author of the book 'Othello'? William Shakespeare.
65. Who is the author of the book 'Paradise Lost'? John Milton.
66. Who is the author of the book 'Pathar Pancheli'? Bibhuti Bhusan Bandopadhyay.
67. Who is the author of the book 'Pride and Prejudice'? Jane Austen.
68. Who is the author of the book 'Raghuvamsa'? Kalidas.
69. Who is the author of the book 'Ramcharita Manas'? Tulsidas.
70. Who is the author of the book 'Ramayana'? Valmiki.
71. Who is the author of the book 'Ratnavali'? Harsha Vardhana.
72. Who is the author of the book 'Robinson Crusoe'? Daniel Defoe.
73. Who is the author of the book 'Romeo and Juliet'? William Shakespeare.
74. Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'? Mahatma Gandhi.
75. Who is the author of the book 'Three Musketeers'? Alexander Dumas.
76. Who is the author of the book 'Time Machine'? H. G. Wells.
77. Who is the author of the book 'Uttara Ramcharita'? Bhavabhuti.
78. Who is the author of the book 'Vanity Fair'? William Thackeray.
79. Who is the author of the book 'Yama'? Mahadevi Verma.
80. Who is the author of the book 'Untouchable'? Mulk Raj Anand.
81. Who is the author of the book 'Diplomacy'? Henry Kissenger.
82. Who is the author of the book 'Das Capital'? Karl Marx.
83. Who is the author of the book 'Satyartha Prakash'? Swami Dayanand.
84. Who is the author of the book 'Man of Destiny'? George Bernard Shaw.
85. Who is the author of the book 'Geet Govinda'? Jaya Dev.
86. Who is the author of the book 'Voice of Conscience'? V. V. Giri.
87. Who is the author of the book 'Rubaiyat'? Omar Khayyam.
88. Who is the author of the book 'Gitanjali'? Rabindranath Tagore.
89. Who is the author of the book 'Bharat Bharati'? Maithali Saran Gupt.
90. Who is the author of the book 'Wake up India'? Annie Besant.

Go To -- 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 -

Objective questions on Books and Authors:

1. Who is the author of the book "India Divided"?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer (c)
2. Who is the author of the book "Gathering Storm"?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Earnest Hemingway
(c) Homer
(d) George Bernard Shaw
Answer (a)
3. Who is the author of the book "Wake Up India"?
(a) A P J Abdul Kalam
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(d) Annie Besant
Answer (d)
4. Who is the author of the book "A Tale of Two Cities"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) George Bernard Shaw
(d) Oscar Wilde
Answer (b)
5. Who is the author of the book "Mother India"?
(a) Katherine Mayo
(b) Richard Nixon
(c) John Milton
(d) Alexander Dumas
Answer (a)
6. Who is the author of the book "Paradise Lost"?
(a) Daniel Defoe
(b) Akio Morita
(c) John Milton
(d) Vikram Seth
Answer (c)
7. Who is the author of the book "Confessions of a Lover"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) V S Naipaul
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer (d)
8. Who is the author of the book "Hindu View of Life"?
(a) S Radhakrishnan
(b) R K Narayan
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Veer Savarkar
Answer (a)
9. Who is the author of the book "The Lowland"?
(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Arvind Adiga
(d) Luis Fernandes
Answer (b)
10. Who is the author of the book "Othello"?
(a) George Bernard Shaw
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Jonathan Swift
(d) William Shakespeare
Answer (d)