You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Books and Authors


List of Popular Books and their Authors


Sl. No.Question - BooksAuthors
91. Who is the author of the book 'A Passage to India'? E. M. Foster.
92. Who is the author of the book 'Indian Philosophy'? S. Radhakrishnan.
93. Who is the author of the book 'India Wins Freedom'? Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
94. Who is the author of the book 'India Divided'? Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
95. Who is the author of the book 'Hindu View of Life'? S. Radhakrishnan.
96. Who is the author of the book 'Discovery of India'? Jawaharlal Nehru.
97. Who is the author of the book 'Arthashastra'? Kautilya.
98. Who is the author of the book 'War and Peace'? Leo Tolstoy.
99. Who is the author of the book 'Panchtantra'? Vishnu Sharma.
100. Who is the author of the book 'Malgudi Days'? R. K. Narayan.
101. Who is the author of the book 'The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer'? Siddhartha Mukherjee (won Pulitzer Prize for it)
102. Who is the author of the book 'Wide Angle'? Anil Kumble
103. Who is the author of the book 'River of Smoke'? Amitava Ghosh
104. Who is the author of the book 'Controversially Yours'? Shoaib Akhtar
105. Who is the author of the book '1283'? Pele
106. Who is the author of the book 'A Leaf Turns Yellow: The Sufis of Awadh'? Muzaffar Ali
107. Who is the author of the book 'An Uncertain Glory: India and Its Contradictions'? Amartya Sen & Jean Dreze
108. Who is the author of the book 'The Casual Vacancy'? J. K. Rowling
109. Who is the author of the book 'Dare To Do! For The New Generation'? Kiran Bedi
110. Who is the author of the book 'Dhyan Chand-The Wizard of Hockey'? Luis Fernandes
111. Who is the author of the book 'Gandhi Before India'? Ramchandra Guha
112. Who is the author of the book 'Half A Rupee Stories'? Gulzar
113. Who is the author of the book 'How Not To Make Money'? Raj Kundra
114. Who is the author of the book 'I am Malala'? Malala Yousafzai
115. Who is the author of the book 'Maharani'? Ruskin Bond
116. 'Who is the author of the book 'My Journey Transforming Dreams Into Actions'? Abdul Kalam
117. Who is the author of the book 'Saving Capitalism from the Capitalists'? Raghuram Rajan
118. Who is the author of the book 'Satyagraha - The Story Behind Revolution'? Prakash Jha
119. Who is the author of the book 'The Lowland'? Jhumpa Lahiri
120. Who is the author of the book 'The Race of My Life'? Milkha Singh

Go To -- 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 -

Objective questions on Books and Authors:

1. Who is the author of the book "India Divided"?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer (c)
2. Who is the author of the book "Gathering Storm"?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Earnest Hemingway
(c) Homer
(d) George Bernard Shaw
Answer (a)
3. Who is the author of the book "Wake Up India"?
(a) A P J Abdul Kalam
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(d) Annie Besant
Answer (d)
4. Who is the author of the book "A Tale of Two Cities"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) George Bernard Shaw
(d) Oscar Wilde
Answer (b)
5. Who is the author of the book "Mother India"?
(a) Katherine Mayo
(b) Richard Nixon
(c) John Milton
(d) Alexander Dumas
Answer (a)
6. Who is the author of the book "Paradise Lost"?
(a) Daniel Defoe
(b) Akio Morita
(c) John Milton
(d) Vikram Seth
Answer (c)
7. Who is the author of the book "Confessions of a Lover"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) V S Naipaul
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer (d)
8. Who is the author of the book "Hindu View of Life"?
(a) S Radhakrishnan
(b) R K Narayan
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Veer Savarkar
Answer (a)
9. Who is the author of the book "The Lowland"?
(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Arvind Adiga
(d) Luis Fernandes
Answer (b)
10. Who is the author of the book "Othello"?
(a) George Bernard Shaw
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Jonathan Swift
(d) William Shakespeare
Answer (d)