You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Presidents, Vice-Presidents and Prime Ministers of India

Presidents, Vice-Presidents and Prime Ministers of India

PRESIDENTS OF INDIA:TENURE:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad (1884-1963)26 January 1950 to 13 May 1962
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1888-1975)13 May 1962 TO 13 May 1967
Dr. Zakir Husain (1897-1969)13 May 1967 to 3 May 1969
Shri Varahagiri Venkata Giri (1894-1980)3 May 1969 to 20 July 1969 and
24 August 1969 TO 24 August 1974
Dr. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed (1905-1977)24 August 1974 to 11 February 1977
Shri Neelam Sanjiva Reddy (1913-1996)25 July 1977 to 25 July 1982
Giani Zail Singh (1916-1994)25 July 1982 to 25 July 1987
Shri R Venkataraman (1910-2009)25 July 1987 to 25 July 1992
Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma (1918-1999)25 July 1992 to 25 July 1997
Shri K. R. Narayanan (1920 - 2005)25 July 1997 to 25 July 2002
DR. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (born - 1931)25 July 2002 to 25 July 2007
Smt Pratibha Devisingh Patil (b - 1934)25 July 2007 to 25 July 2012
Pranab Mukherjee (b - 1935)25 July 2012 to 25 July 2017
Ram Nath Kovind (b - 1945)25 July 2017 to till date


VICE-PRESIDENTS OF INDIA:TENURE:
Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan1952-1967
Dr. Zakir Husain1962-1967
Shri Varahagiri Venkata Giri1967-1969
Shri Gopal Swarup Pathak1969-1974
Shri B. D. Jatti1974-1979
Mohammad Hidyatullah1979-1984
Shri R Venkataraman1984-1987
Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma1987-1992
Shri K. R. Narayanan1992-1997
Shri Krishan Kant1997-2002
Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat2002-2007
Mohd. Hamid Ansari 2007-2017
M Venkaiah Naidu 2017 to till date

PRIME MINISTERS OF INDIA:TENURE:PARTY:
Jawahar Lal Nehru15 August 1947 to 25 May 1964Congress
Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda27 May 1964 to 9 June 1964Congress
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri9 June 1964 to 11 January 1966Congress
Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda11 January 1966 to 24 January 1966Congress
Mrs. Indira Gandhi24 January 1966 to 24 March 1977Congress
Shri Morarji Desai24 March 1977 to 28 July 1979Janata Party
Shri Charan Singh28 July 1979 to 14 January 1980Janata Party
Mrs. Indira Gandhi14 January 1980 to 31 October 1984Congress
Shri Rajiv Gandhi31 October 1984 to 2 December 1989Congress
Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh2 December 1989 to 10 November 1990Janata Dal
Shri Chandra Shekhar10 November 1990 to 21 June 1991Janata Dal(S)
Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao21 June 1991 to 16 May 1996Congress
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee16 May 1996 to 1 June 1996Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri H. D. Deve Gowda1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997Janata Dal
Shri Inder Kumar Gujral21 April 1997 to 19 March 1998Janata Dal
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee19 March 1998 to 22 May 2004Bharatiya Janata Party
Dr. Manmohan Singh22 May 2004 to 26 May 2014Congress
Narendra Modi26 May 2014 to till dateBharatiya Janata Party