You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Computer : GIC Assistant Exam

General Insurance Corporation (GIC) Recruitment 2013

Solved Computer Knowledge Question Paper of General Insurance Corporation (GIC) Assistant Recruitment 2013 held on July 2013

Computer Knowledge

1. Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder?
(a) control register
(b) data register
(c) accumulator
(d) address register
Answer (b)
2. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for?
(a) doing quick mathematical calculations
(b) input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
(c) electronic data processing
(d) performing repetitive tasks accurately
Answer (b)
3. Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
(a) ISA
(b) NuBus
(c) EISA
(d) MCA
Answer (b)
4. When the time to establish link is large and the size of data is small, the preferred mode of data transfer is
(a) Circuit switching
(b) Packet switching
(c) Time division multiplexing
(d) All of the above
Answer (b)
5. Group of instructions that directs a computer is called?
(a) Storage
(b) Memory
(c) Logic
(d) Program
Answer (d)
6. A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a
(a) simulator
(b) duplicator
(c) trainer
(d) COM device
Answer (a)
7. Which of the following is not an output device of a computer?
(a) printer
(b) keyboard
(c) VDU
(d) CRT screen
Answer (b)
8. An advantage of blocking a tape is that?
(a) additional processing time is consumed
(b) the direct file method can be emulated
(c) tapes contain less data and longer tapes
(d) less tape is used to store the same amount of data
Answer (d)
9. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as?
(a) Paper tape
(b) Magnetic tape
(c) Punched paper tape
(d) Card punch
Answer (a)
10. What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch?
(a) 942000 bytes
(b) 9712478 bytes
(c) 192300 bytes
(d) 14384 bytes
Answer (a)
11. Ethernet uses?
(a) Bus topology
(b) Ring topology
(c) Star topology
(d) Tree topology
Answer (a)
12. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
(a) Digital paper
(b) Magneto-optical disk
(c) WORM disk
(d) CD-ROM disk
Answer (a)
13. CD-ROM stands for?
(a) Compactable Read Only Memory
(b) Compact Date Read Only Memory
(c) Compactable Disk Read Only
(d) Compact Disk Read Only Memory
Answer (d)
14. IBM 1401 is?
(a) First Generation Computer
(b) Second Generation Computer
(c) Third Generation
(d) Fourth Generation
Answer (b)
15. ASCII stands for?
(a) American Stable Code for International Interchange
(b) American Standard Code for Institutional Interchange
(c) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(d) American Standard Code for Interchange Information
Answer (c)
16. Computer Component of First Generation Computer was?
(a) Transistors
(b) Vaccum Tubes and Valves
(c) Integrated Circuits
(d) None of the above
Answer (b)
17. The personal computer industry was started by?
(a) IBM
(b) Apple
(c) Compaq
(d) HCL
Answer (a)
18. Magnetic tape can serve as?
(a) Secondary storage media
(b) Output media
(c) Input media
(d) All of the above
Answer (d)
19. The two major types of computer chips are?
(a) External memory chip
(b) Primary memory chip
(c) Microprocessor chip
(d) Both B and C
Answer (d)
20. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
(a) IBM 1650
(b) IBM 360
(c) IBM 1130
(d) IBM 270
Answer (a)
21. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
(a) To produce result
(b) To compare numbers
(c) To control flow of information
(d) To do math's work
Answer (b)
22. A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permanently is?
(a) Fixed disk
(b) Disk cartridge
(c) Card punch
(d) Card reader
Answer (b)
23. A device that operates under the control of another device is called?
(a) Stem
(b) Slave
(c) Simulator
(d) Emulator
Answer (b)
24. Actual data processing operations are performed in the arithmetic logic section, but not in the ________ storage section of a processing unit
(a) Primary
(b) Accumulator
(c) Buffer
(d) Secondary
Answer (a)
25. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are?
(a) More expensive
(b) More portable
(c) Less rigid
(d) Slowly accessed
Answer (a)