You are here: Home >> Question Paper >> SSC CGL Exam 2014

Question Paper of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam 2014 held on 27.04.2014

General Awareness

1. In India, the interest rate on savings accounts in all the nationalised commercial banks is fixed by
(a) Finance Minister of India
(b) Union Finance Commission
(c) Indian Bank Association
(d) Reserve Bank of India
Answer (d)

2. Pegging up of a currency means, fixing the value of a currency
(a) at a constant level
(b) at a lower level
(c) at a higher level
(d) leaving it to market forces
Answer (a)


3. The Oil seeds Production Programme (OPP) was launched in
(a) 1986
(b) 1987
(c) 1988
(d) 1990
Answer (a)

4. Plan Holiday was declared after
(a) The First Five Year Plan
(b) The Second Five Year Plan
(c) The Third Five Year Plan
(d) The Fourth Five Year Plan
Answer (c)

5. Which of the following pair is wrongly matched?
(a) Plato - Republic
(b) Aristotle - Politics
(c) Pundit Jawaharlal Nehru - Hind Swaraj
(d) Karl Marx - Das Kapital
Answer (c)

6. The concept of "Rule of Law" is a special feature of constitutional system of
(a) Britain
(b) U.S.A.
(c) France
(d) Switzerland
Answer (a)
7. Which of the following is not helpful in controlling money supply?
(a) Free market policy
(b) CRR
(c) Bank Rate
(d) Change in margin requirement
Answer (a)

8. Usually a big difference is seen in theory and practice in
(a) Presidential form of Government
(b) Fascist type of Government
(c) Parliamentary form of Government
(d) Socialist type of Government
Answer (d)

9. Comptroller and Auditor General of India acts as a friend, Philosopher and Guide for:
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) Committee on Public Undertakings
Answer (a)

10. How liberty can be limited?
(a) By Rule
(b) By Law
(c) By Authority
(d) By Equality
Answer (b)

11. The first meeting of the Indian National Congress held in 1885 was presided by
(a) Shri P. M. Mehta
(b) Shri Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee
(c) D. E. Wacha
(d) S. N. Bannerjee
Answer (b)

12. Which one of the following tribal assemblies was normally involved in the election of the tribal chief?
(a) Samiti
(b) Sabha
(c) Gana
(d) Vidata
Answer (c)

13. During which of the following periods of Indian History did the Kshatriyas have a distinct identity?
(a) Age of the Buddha
(b) Maurya period
(c) Post-Maurya age
(d) Gupta period
Answer (a)

14. The Gandhi's 'Dandi March' was a part of
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Home Rule League
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Answer (c)

15. A writ is issued by
(a) a High Court
(b) a Sub Court
(c) a District Court
(d) an Administrative Tribunal
Answer (a)

16. Growth rate of population means
(a) The difference of growth between male and female.
(b) The difference in population between urban and rural area.
(c) The number of births per thousand people.
(d) The difference between birth and death rates.
Answer (c)

17. Relative humidity is expressed as
(a) Grams
(b) Kilograms
(c) Percentage
(d) Ratio
Answer (c)

18. Metamorphism changes rocks'
(a) structure
(b) texture
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) actual chemical composition
Answer (c)

19. The region famous for many kinds of wine and champagne is
(a) Eastern Europe
(b) Western Europe
(c) Mediterranean
(d) Glass land
Answer (b)

20. Crossing-over occurs during
(a) Leptotene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Pachytene
(d) Diplotene
Answer (b)

21. In which of the following multiple epidermis is found
(a) Boerhaavia
(b) Amaranthus
(c) Helianthus
(d) Nerium
Answer (a)

22. Blood cancer is commonly known as
(a) Leucoderma
(b) Leukaemia
(c) Haemophilia
(d) Sickle-cell anaemia
Answer (b)

23. The first stable product of photosynthesis is
(a) Starch
(b) Sucrose
(c) Phosphoglyceric acid
(d) Glucose
Answer (c)

24. pH scale ranges from
(a) 0 - 7
(b) 8 - 14
(c) 0 - 14
(d) None
Answer (c)

25. Slash and burn agriculture is known as 'Milpa' in
(a) Venezuela
(b) Brazil
(c) Central Africa
(d) Mexico and Central America
Answer (d)

26. A real gas can act as an ideal gas in
(a) high pressure and low temperature
(b) low pressure and high temperature
(c) high pressure and high temperature
(d) low pressure and low temperature
Answer (b)

27. According to special theory of relativity the mass of a particle
(a) increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer.
(b) decreases with increase in velocity
(c) decreases with decrease in velocity
(d) is independent of its velocity
Answer (a)

28. The motion of the wheels of a bullock-cart while moving on the road is an example of
(a) Oscillatory and rotatory motion
(b) Oscillatory and translatory motion
(c) Translatory and rotatory motion
(d) Translatory motion only
Answer (c)

29. Endoscope is an instrument used to detect the ulcers in the stomach has a long narrow tube (with a small glowing bulb at one end) which is inserted in to the stomach through the mouth contains
(a) small current carrying wire
(b) a narrow tube containing water
(c) optical fibre
(d) a narrow tube containing some chemical solution
Answer (c)

30. The 'IBM-DOS' is a
(a) Single user operating system
(b) Multiuser operating system
(c) Batch operating system
(d) Time-sharing operating system
Answer (a)

31. The new technology which is emerging in the field of computer is
(a) IC-technology
(b) Parallel processing system
(c) Semiconductor technology
(d) Transistor technology
Answer (a)

32. Iron rusts quickly in
(a) Rain water
(b) Sea water
(c) Distilled water
(d) River water
Answer (a)

33. When a single gene controls the expression of more than one character, it is said to be
(a) Heterotrophic
(b) Autotrophic
(c) Allotropic
(d) Pleiotropic
Answer (d)

34. Aerated water contains
(a) SO2
(b) NO2
(c) H2
(d) CO2
Answer (d)

35. Magnetite is
(a) Fe2O3
(b) Fe3O4
(c) FeCO3
(d) 2Fe2O3.3H2O
Answer (b)

36. United Nation's appreciation for better management of cyclone, Phalin was awarded in 2014 to the government of
(a) West Bengal
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Andaman & Nicobar
(d) Odisha
Answer (d)

37. The Ministry sometimes referred as "Green Ministry" in India is Ministry of
(a) Agriculture and Rural Development
(b) Environment and Forests
(c) Surface and Transport
(d) Urban Development and Landscaping
Answer (b)

38. The plants which grow well, only in light are knowns as
(a) Sciophilous
(b) Xerophytes
(c) Heliophytes
(d) Epiphytes
Answer (c)

39. Ama Jangal Yojna (my forest scheme) a bid to enhance forest cover in the State was launched in
(a) Odisha
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam
Answer (a)

40. A book entitled, 'The Stories of Malgudi Days' was written by
(a) K.R. Narayanan
(b) R.K. Narayan
(c) P.M. Bajpai
(d) Abul Kalam
Answer (b)

41. "Ranji Trophy" is given to the sport persons in
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Kabaddi
Answer (c)

42. Anti-Sexual Harassment Law (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 came into force in India to protect
(a) Women at workplace
(b) Transgenders (male)
(c) Child abuse
(d) Live-in-partners
Answer (a)

43. Iron is prevented from rusting by coating with zinc. This process is called as
(a) Galvanisation
(b) Corrosion
(c) Sublimation
(d) Reduction
Answer (a)

44. Special status to Jammu and Kashmir is given by the Indian Constitution under the article
(a) 364
(b) 368
(c) 370
(d) 377
Answer (c)

45. Where the Central Food Technology and Research Institute (CFTRI) is located?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mysore
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bangalore
Answer (b)

46. The study of Drugs and their action is known as
(a) Pharmacy
(b) Palaeozoology
(c) Pharmacology
(d) Palaeontology
Answer (c)

47. Food crops comprise:
(a) Cotton, Tobacco, Sugarcane
(b) Linseed, Castor, Turmeric
(c) Food grains, Pulses, Edible oil seeds
(d) Jute, Cotton, Chillies
Answer (c)

48. The first Five Year Plan of the Government of India was based on
(a) Leontief input-output model
(b) Harrod-Domar model
(c) Mahalanobis two-sector model
(d) Mahalanobis four-sector model
Answer (b)

49. Which of the following is not correct?
(a) PIL - Public Induced Litigation
(b) CNG - Compressed Natural Gas
(c) SIT - Special Investigation Team
(d) KYC - Know Your Customer
Answer (a)

50. Find the incorrect match among the followings:
(a) Sir Syed Murtza Khan - Aligarh
(b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar - Ambedkar University
(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru - Jawaharlal Nehru University
(d) Madan Mohan Malviya - Banaras Hindu University
Answer (a)