You are here: Home >> ToThePoint >> GK - Books and Authors

List of Popular Books and their Authors Traditional GK


Sl. No.Question - BooksAuthors
1. Who is the author of the book 'Babur-Nama'? Babur.
2. Who is the author of the book 'Made in Japan' Akio Morita.
3. Who is the author of the book 'Mein kampf'? Adolf Hitler.
4. Who is the author of the book 'Moon Walk'? Michael Jackson.
5. Who is the author of the book 'Sunny Days'? Sunil Gavaskar.
6. Who is the author of the book 'Wings of Fire'? APJ Abdul Kalam.
7. Who is the author of the book 'Ain-I-Akbari' and 'Akbarnama'? Abul Fazal.
8. Who is the author of the book 'Idols'? Sunil Gavaskar.
9. Who is the author of the book 'Worshipping False Gods'? Arun Shourie.
10. Who is the author of the book 'Triumph'? Jacqueline Susan.
11. Who is the author of the book 'To Live or not to Live'? Nirad C Chaudhary.
12. Who is the author of the book 'My Truth'? Indira Gandhi.
13. Who is the author of the book 'My Music, My Life'? Pt. Ravi Shankar.
14. Who is the author of the book 'Mother India'? Katherine Mayo.
15. Who is the author of the book 'Kumar Sambhava'? Kalidas.
16. Who is the author of the book 'If I Am Assassinated'? Zulfikar Ali Bhutto.
17. Who is the author of the book 'Is Paris Burning'? Larry Collins and Dominique Lapiere.
18. Who is the author of the book 'India Unbound'? Guruchand Das.
19. Who is the author of the book 'The Golden Gate'? Vikram Seth.
20. Who is the author of the book 'Golden Threshold'? Sarojini Naidu.
21. Who is the author of the book 'Glimpses of World History'? Jawahar Lal Nehru.
22. Who is the author of the book 'Gathering Storm'? Winston Churchill.
23. Who is the author of the book 'For Whom The Bell Tolls'? Earnest Hemingway.
24. Who is the author of the book 'First Among Equals'? Jeffrey Archer.
25. Who is the author of the book 'Farewell to Arms'? Earnest Hemingway.
26. Who is the author of the book 'Doctor's Dilemma'? George Bernard Shaw.
27. Who is the author of the book 'District Diary'? Jaswant Singh.
28. Who is the author of the book 'Confessions of a Lover'? Mulk Raj Anand.
29. Who is the author of the book 'Beyond Peace'? Richard Nixon.
30. Who is the author of the book 'Broken Wing'? Sarojini Naidu.

Go To -- 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 -

Objective questions on Books and Authors:

1. Who is the author of the book "India Divided"?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer (c)
2. Who is the author of the book "Gathering Storm"?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Earnest Hemingway
(c) Homer
(d) George Bernard Shaw
Answer (a)
3. Who is the author of the book "Wake Up India"?
(a) A P J Abdul Kalam
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(d) Annie Besant
Answer (d)
4. Who is the author of the book "A Tale of Two Cities"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) George Bernard Shaw
(d) Oscar Wilde
Answer (b)
5. Who is the author of the book "Mother India"?
(a) Katherine Mayo
(b) Richard Nixon
(c) John Milton
(d) Alexander Dumas
Answer (a)
6. Who is the author of the book "Paradise Lost"?
(a) Daniel Defoe
(b) Akio Morita
(c) John Milton
(d) Vikram Seth
Answer (c)
7. Who is the author of the book "Confessions of a Lover"?
(a) William Shakespeare
(b) V S Naipaul
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer (d)
8. Who is the author of the book "Hindu View of Life"?
(a) S Radhakrishnan
(b) R K Narayan
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Veer Savarkar
Answer (a)
9. Who is the author of the book "The Lowland"?
(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Arvind Adiga
(d) Luis Fernandes
Answer (b)
10. Who is the author of the book "Othello"?
(a) George Bernard Shaw
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Jonathan Swift
(d) William Shakespeare
Answer (d)

Want to Create Your Own Website. Create at Bluehost. Check The Link Below.


Learn General Knowledge from our Android App on Google Playstore.

Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google LLC. Download Now

More Topics From Traditional GK